nSBRC - Self Build and Renovation

The Homebuilding Centre limited (T/A NSBRC) Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Homebuilding Centre Limited (T/A NSBRC), Lydiard Fields, Great Western Way, Swindon, SN5 8UB (‘the National Self Build & Renovation Centre), also referred to in this policy as ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’), operates a number of websites (‘the Websites’) including (but not limited to) the following:

www.nsbrc.co.uk

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting the Websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

1. OUR DATA PROTECTION REGISTRATION

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data relating to or submitted by visitors to our Websites. We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information in our possession is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For the purpose of the Act, The Homebuilding Centre Limited has a registration with the UK Information Commissioner in the name of The Homebuilding Centre Ltd, Garner Street Business Centre, Garner Street, Stoke On Trent, ST4 7BH. The Homebuilding Centre’s data protection registration number is: ZA339707

 

2. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You can contact us by emailing: marketing@nsbrc.co.uk or writing to: Marketing Team, The National Self Build & Renovation Centre, Lydiard Fields, Great Western Way, Swindon, SN5 8UB

 

3. DATA WE MAY COLLECT

You can browse The Homebuilding Centre’s Websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. If you have cookies enabled on your web browser, the Websites will collect information about your visit as you move through the Websites. This may include: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (where applicable), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); Event or Exhibition tickets you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We use this data to inform the development of our service (for example, if we know which web browsers most of our visitors are using, we can allocate website development resources accordingly). Please see below for more information about cookies.

We may collect and process the following data from you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Websites, this includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services.
  • Information that you provide when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us.
  • Information that you provide (along with details of the fulfilment of your order) when you make a purchase transaction from us or via a third party (such as an online seller of NSBRC Event tickets).
  • Information provided in correspondence when you contact us.
  • Information that you provide when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

 

4. Uses made of personal data

We may use this information to:

  • contact you to respond to your queries (if you email us with a question, for example);
  • provide you with services (sending you an email newsletter or enabling you to enter a competition, for example);
  • fulfil your orders for exhibition and event tickets and other products;
  • contact you to ask you to respond to surveys;
  • carry out our legal obligations;
  • improve our Websites and online services;
  • report the number of online visitors to shareholders and exhibiting partners;

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: marketing@nsbrc.co.uk

 

5. How we may disclose your data

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of The Homebuilding Centre Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

6. How we will store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our Websites, however, once we have received your data, we will use adequate security procedures to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that a website can transfer to a user’s web browser. The cookies may remain on your computer after you leave the website but you can manually delete them using most browsers. Most web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. Some cookies store data just for the time you are on the website. These are called session cookies and are not stored on your computer after you have left the website.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your web browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Most elements of The Homebuilding Centre Ltd Websites will still function if you disable cookies in your web browser settings.

When you visit The Homebuilding Centre Ltd Websites, if your browser is using the standard settings and it is accepting cookies, you are giving consent for cookies on the Homebuilding Centre Ltd Websites to be stored on your computer. If you do not wish for this to happen, you can disable them in the settings of your browser. For more information on cookies and their uses, visit the cookies page on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

8. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors use and navigate our Websites. We use this information to report to our stakeholders such as exhibiting partners and to analyse usage of the Websites so that we can continually work to add new features and improve your experience of them. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally. Please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy to find out more.

 

9. Google Analytics with Advertising Features

We may use the Advertising Features of Google Analytics to find out more about the demographics and interests of our visitors. When you visit the Websites and see an advertisement (an ‘impression’), a cookie is placed on your computer or device by, for example DoubleClick (Google’s Internet ad serving business) and then if you visit another site that has ads served by DoubleClick, the same cookie can be read and modified by DoubleClick.

By tracking what kind of sites you visit and how you interact with ads for different products and services, Google aims to build up a picture of who you are; your age, gender and interests. Using the Advertising Features of Google Analytics means we receive reports that tell us who Google thinks is visiting our site; age, gender and interests. The information is totally anonymous and you are not personally identifiable.

 

10. Opting out of the DoubleClick Cookie and Analytics

You can go to Google preferences to see what Google thinks are your age, gender and interests. You can add, edit or delete information on that page, or you can opt-out of Google collecting and analysing your behaviour altogether.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously, however you can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

11. Content embedded from third-party websites

During your visits to the Websites you may be delivered cookies by third-party websites. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, SoundCloud, Vimeo, Twitter, YouTube, Google Maps or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Homebuilding Centre Ltd does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information.

 

12. Online surveys and other analytics

From time to time, we run surveys and other analytics tools to improve our Websites. Cookies are used to allow the form or pop-up survey to be hidden on your return visits. This is to prevent you from being shown the survey again unnecessarily. Cookies are also used to record the overall number of answers to the survey questions and to link these to web statistics.

 

13. Links to other websites

The Websites may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

14. Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time The Homebuilding Centre Ltd may change this privacy policy. You should therefore check this page each time you submit personal information to The Homebuilding Centre Ltd. The latest privacy policy will always appear on this page.

Contacting The Homebuilding Centre Limited (T/A NSBRC) about this privacy policy: If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us at marketing@nsbrc.co.uk or write to: Marketing Team, The National Self Build & Renovation Centre, Lydiard Fields, Great Western Way, Swindon, SN5 8UB

Last updated 11th April 2018

 

 

Come and Visit Us

The UK'S only permanent venue for independent Advice & Support.
Open Tuesday – Sunday, 10am – 5.30pm

As an independent, employee-owned business, the NSBRC is a proud member of the following associations: